Speeco 25 and 28 Ton Log Splitters Parts Diagram 597477, 597478

25 Ton 597477, 28 Ton 597478

Tank/Engine Assembly Breakdown

Item Part No. Description Qty
1 577161 WA, Tank, 5 Gallon 1
2 578462 Hose, 1.0 Suction 1
3 578463 Hose, 3/4 Return 1
4 578466 Hose, Pressure 1
5 578479 Screw, HFS, 5/16 NC x 1.75, GR5 1
6 578618 Nut, HFN, 5/16 NC Flange Lock 1
7 581271 Spacer, Small Engine 1
8 S39031600 Worm Gear Clamp 4
9 S39037500 Small Dip Stick 1
10 S39038100 3/4 NPT x 1 in. Tube Fitting 1
11* 578459 Filter, 25 GPM w/Bypass 1

* Note: This Filter Includes an Inner Bypass, Use Only 578459

Pump/Engine Assembly Breakdown 25 Ton (597477) 

Item Part No. Description Qty
1 578458 Pump, Hyd, 13 GPM 1
2 578475 Pump Mount, Small Engine 1
3 584997 Screw, HFS, 5/16" NF x 1.25, GR5 4
4 578473 L Jaw Coupler, LO90-Urethane 1
5 S39055000 Kohler, Courage, 6.5 HP 1
6 S40034800 Key, Sq. 3/16" x 1" 1
7 O/L Key, Sq. 1/8" 1
8 578618 Nut, HFN, 5/16 NC Flange Lock 4
9 584997 Screw, HFN, 5/16 NC x 1.25, GR5 4

O/L: Obtain Locally

Pump/Engine Assembly Breakdown 28 Ton (597478) 

Item Part No. Description Qty
1 1040053 Engine, Kohler, CH270 1
2 578458 Pump, Hyd. 13 GPM 1
3 584997 Screw, HFS, 5/16 NF x 1-1/4, GR5 4
4 578476 Screw, HFS, 5/16 NF x 1.0, GR5 4
5 578618 Nut, HFN, 5/16 NC Flange Lock 4
6 578475 Pump Mount, Small Engine 1
7 S40034800 Key, Sq. 3/16 x 1 1
8 578473 L Jaw Coupler 1

 Beam Assembly Breakdown

Item Part No. Description Qty
1A 577976 WA, Beam, Sm Red 1
1B 597498 WA, Beam, Sm Silver 1
2 578732 Screw, HFS 1/2 NC x 3.0, GR5 1
3 577159 WA, Wedge 1
4 578616 Nut, 1/2 NC Flange Lock 1
5 S39034300 Nipple, 1/2 NPT 1
6 S39032000 Tube, 3/4 NPT x 3/4 1
7A 578456 Valve, Body, 3100 PSI 1
7B 578457 Valve, Body, 3400 PSI 1
8 S39039000 Elbow, 45º Swivel, 3/4 Male x 1/2 Female 1
9 580036 Feedline, .50 x 21.03 1
10 S39034700 Tube, 1/2 NPT to Steel 2
11 573309 Pin, Cylinder 1
12 S390119BD Cylinder, Asm., 4.5 1
13 578453 Handle, Valve 1
14 S07093700 Pin, Clip 1

Wheel Assembly Breakdown

Item Part No. Description Qty
1 S40033200 Cap, Hub 2
2 S17012000 Nut, 3/4 NF Slotted Hex 2
3 S17040400 Washer, 3/4 Flat 2
4 S400312B0 Wheel & Tire, Hi Speed 2
5 577163 Spacer, Axle Seal 2
6 S17110300 Pin, 1/8 x 1-1/2 in, Cotter 2
7* S40030900 Bearing Kit 1

* Not Shown

Tongue Assembly Breakdown

Item Part No. Description Qty
1 572215 Washer, M10 Flat 2
2 582579 Nut, M10 NC Flange Lock 2
3 577479 Handle 1
4 S07095800 Pin, 5/16 x 3-1/2, Sq Lock 1
5 S40032300 Chain, 20 Link, w/Hook 2
6 S40034600 Hitch, Ball, 2" Coupler 1
7 565276 Screw, HFS, M10 x 1.5P x 120, GR5 1
8 596322 Screw, HFS, M10 x 1.5P x 110, GR5 1
9 S24087600 Manual Canister 1
10 585648 Screw, HFS, 1/4 NC x 3/4, GR5 2
11 577459 Tongue Asy, Rotating Stand (Includes Items 1-8) 1

Item Part No. Description Qty
1 66985 Nut, Hex Lock, M10 x 1.5P 3
2 565275 Bolt, Hex M10 x 1.50P x 100, CL8.8 1
3 565276 Bolt, Hex M10 x 1.50P x 120, CL8.8 2
4 565286 Washer, Flat M10 8
5 577465 Stand, Flip 1
6 577479 Handle 1
7 585648 Screw, Self-Tap, 1/4 NC x 3/4 2
8 586574 WA, Tongue, Tube, Flip 1
9 S07095800 Pin, 5/16 x 3-1/2, Sq Lock 2
10 S24087600 Manual Canister 1
11 S40032300 Chain, 20 Link, w/Hook 1
12 S40034600 Hitch Ball, 2" Coupler 1
13 586580 Tongue Assy, Flip 8 (Includes Items 1-12 except 7 & 10) 1

Decals

Item Part No. Description Qty
1 S52062500 Decal, Warning 1
2 S52062200 Decal, Danger 1
3 S52062400 Decal, Notice 1
4 S52062100 Decal, Warning 1
5 S52062300 Decal, Stripper Plate 1
6 S52062600 Decal, Stripper Plate 1

ORDER ONLINE OR BY PHONE 410-692-5170